KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

aluminiumprofielen met thermische onderbreking

English translation: thermal break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:thermische onderbreking
English translation:thermal break
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

01:08 Oct 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: aluminiumprofielen met thermische onderbreking
De ramen en deuren worden uitgevoerd in klassieke gemoffelde aluminiumprofielen met thermische onderbreking, berekend volgens de geldende NBN - normen inzake windbelasting stabiliteitsklasse, en akoestische eigenschappen (klasse Vb).
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
aluminium profiles with thermal breaks
Explanation:
Alexander is not far. He just makes a small confusion between cause and effect : the thermal break causes thermal insulation.

He has found a very valuable reference site (www.nordicaluminium.fi/eng/rakennus5fr.htm) but if you look for thermal break in this site you will find the following sentence :
"The material thicknesses and other properties of the thermal breaks have been designed to achieve the best thermal insulation performance possible".

I can assure that "thermische onderbreking" means "thermal break" and results in a good thermal isolation.

Seraching Google for "thermal break" will give you dozens of references, here is one :
http://www.efficientwindows.org/frames_alumbreak.html

HTH

Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aluminium profiles with thermal breaks
Yves Georges
5aluminium profiles with thermal insulation
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminium profiles with thermal insulation


Explanation:
Nordic Aluminium - Architectural systems - productpage R28 ...
... based on any Nordic Aluminium R system. The ... of installation and thermal insulation
capabilities would can ... The R54 system profiles have channels for ...
www.nordicaluminium.fi/eng/rakennus5fr.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=aluminium+profiles&num=10&...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminium profiles with thermal breaks


Explanation:
Alexander is not far. He just makes a small confusion between cause and effect : the thermal break causes thermal insulation.

He has found a very valuable reference site (www.nordicaluminium.fi/eng/rakennus5fr.htm) but if you look for thermal break in this site you will find the following sentence :
"The material thicknesses and other properties of the thermal breaks have been designed to achieve the best thermal insulation performance possible".

I can assure that "thermische onderbreking" means "thermal break" and results in a good thermal isolation.

Seraching Google for "thermal break" will give you dozens of references, here is one :
http://www.efficientwindows.org/frames_alumbreak.html

HTH




    my modest knowledge in this matter + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.