KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

tegenkant/opkant

English translation: tegenkant/opkant


01:13 Oct 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: tegenkant/opkant
Lavabogeheel:
Een geëmailleerde plaatstalen lavabo wordt ingewerkt in een kunststoftablet met tegenkant aan de onderzijde en opkant aan de bovenzijde
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
English translation:tegenkant/opkant
Explanation:
Hi Kathleen,

Afhankelijk van de context zijn er mijns inziens 2 mogelijkheden :

The enamelled sheet steel toilet bowl will be placed into a synthetic mould, with its base resting against the mould bottom, and its top resting on the uppermost part of the mould.

OF

The enamelled sheet steel toilet bowl will be placed into a synthetic mould.
The bottom of the mould will rest against the toilet base and its top will support the uppermost part of the bowl.

Het hangt er van af op men bij tegenkant het heeft over de tegenkant van de toilet of van de kunststoftablet.

Succes ermee!
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Ik heb de eerste oplossing genomen. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4splash-back
Madeleine van Zanten
3tegenkant/opkant
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splash-back


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tegenkant/opkant


Explanation:
Hi Kathleen,

Afhankelijk van de context zijn er mijns inziens 2 mogelijkheden :

The enamelled sheet steel toilet bowl will be placed into a synthetic mould, with its base resting against the mould bottom, and its top resting on the uppermost part of the mould.

OF

The enamelled sheet steel toilet bowl will be placed into a synthetic mould.
The bottom of the mould will rest against the toilet base and its top will support the uppermost part of the bowl.

Het hangt er van af op men bij tegenkant het heeft over de tegenkant van de toilet of van de kunststoftablet.

Succes ermee!

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Ik heb de eerste oplossing genomen. Bedankt!