KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

zwevende chape

English translation: floating floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zwevende chape
English translation:floating floor
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

01:14 Oct 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: zwevende chape
Laminaatparket op dekvloer in zwevende chape gegoten op een onderliggende akoestische isolatie voor contactgeluid
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
floating floor
Explanation:
The standard expression in the trade is "floating floor", 3290 Google hits!

See Alexander's answer for technical explanation.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1floating floor
Sven Petersson
4insulated covering floor
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated covering floor


Explanation:
"zwevende chape"
Het principe van de zwevende chape bestaat erin het contactgeluid te scheiden van de ontvangende ruimte. Een zwevende vloer bestaat uit een harde laag die rust op een onderlaag die de rol vervult van een veer.

dekvloer = covering vloor

CHAPE
De dekvloer of ondervloer is het gedeelte van de vloeropbouw dat zich bevindt tussen de draagvloer (bv. welfsels) en de bevloering.
Afhankelijk van de plaats en de vereisten kan deze ondervloer bestaan uit 1 chapelaag of uit een echte sandwich-opbouw, die uiteindelijk wordt afgewerkt met een eindchape.



    Schuurmans, Stekhoven "Groot Polytechnisch"
    Reference: http://www.bouwsite.be/Bghome/2ach.htm
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating floor


Explanation:
The standard expression in the trade is "floating floor", 3290 Google hits!

See Alexander's answer for technical explanation.


    Reference: http://www.floatingfloors.com/retailers/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!