KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Telecom(munications)

toegangpasen

English translation: proximity reader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toegangpassen
English translation:proximity reader
Entered by: xxxjarry

13:56 Mar 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / security
Dutch term or phrase: toegangpasen
Persoonsgegevens voor toegangpassen/ssleutelovereenkomst
zabrowa
electronic key cards
Explanation:
http://dayton.bizjournals.com/dayton/stories/1998/10/05/focu...

Electronic key cards are similar to ATM cards -- they have an attached magnetic strip that is coded by the check-in computer and read by the lock on the hotel room door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-27 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electronic access cards

http://www.sinclair.edu/departments/police/access/index.cfm

Individuals who posses electronic access cards can use the card reader located at the main entrance doors to enter the building.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electronic key cardsxxxjarry
3Swipe fob
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Swipe fob


Explanation:
I think you got it yourself with the swipe idea.
There is a website with a picture of one, just type in swipe fob.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic key cards


Explanation:
http://dayton.bizjournals.com/dayton/stories/1998/10/05/focu...

Electronic key cards are similar to ATM cards -- they have an attached magnetic strip that is coded by the check-in computer and read by the lock on the hotel room door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-27 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electronic access cards

http://www.sinclair.edu/departments/police/access/index.cfm

Individuals who posses electronic access cards can use the card reader located at the main entrance doors to enter the building.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: These are not electronic key cards like those in hotels, rather this kind is swiped against a reader on the side of a door... It isn't inserted into a slot like an elec. key card.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: een pas in my view has the shape of a card or it isn't a pas, but a sleutel or similar//...Indeed, it should be obligatory for the client to provide a plethora of pictures with every source text:)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but confusion reigns supreme.

agree  Els Spin: IMHO: if it is shaped as a card and functions as a key, it's a key card - regardless of whether you insert it in a slot or swipe it against a reader. Jarry's suggestion of access card is also a good one.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
22 hrs