KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Telecom(munications)

doorverbinden en doorschakelen

English translation: put through to/connect en redirect to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorverbinden en doorschakelen
English translation:put through to/connect en redirect to

23:39 Nov 28, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Dutch term or phrase: doorverbinden en doorschakelen
Hoe vertaal ik het en wat is het verschil?
Ik wordt doorverbonden
Ik wordt doorgeschakeld
Ruud Overes
put through to/connect en redirect to
Explanation:
Ik vraag me wel af hoe vaak je zegt 'I am (being) put through'. Als er iemand naast me staat als ik zit te bellen, en die vraagt of ik een persoon al bereikt heb, zou ik zelf zeggen: he/she is putting me through to... of he/she is trying to connect me


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-29 02:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ja, je vroeg om het verschil.
Een telefoon wordt doorgeschakeld, bijv. als je niet aanwezig bent en alle telefoontjes naar jouw toestelnummer gaan naar een ander toestel.
Doorverbonden word je door iemand anders, bijvoorbeeld door de telefoniste of secretaresse.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4put through to/connect en redirect to
Els Spin
4 +2put through / transfer
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put through to/connect en redirect to


Explanation:
Ik vraag me wel af hoe vaak je zegt 'I am (being) put through'. Als er iemand naast me staat als ik zit te bellen, en die vraagt of ik een persoon al bereikt heb, zou ik zelf zeggen: he/she is putting me through to... of he/she is trying to connect me


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-29 02:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ja, je vroeg om het verschil.
Een telefoon wordt doorgeschakeld, bijv. als je niet aanwezig bent en alle telefoontjes naar jouw toestelnummer gaan naar een ander toestel.
Doorverbonden word je door iemand anders, bijvoorbeeld door de telefoniste of secretaresse.


Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Also: diverting (you divert your landline to your cellphone).
5 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson: It's the difference between 'call divert' and 'call transfer'
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Snoek: with Kate, doorverbinden = transfer, doorschakelen = divert
1 day9 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: with Kate and Nicole
3 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put through / transfer


Explanation:
Put you through means that the operating can easily put you in contact with the person you wish to speak to.
Transfer? The call is transferred to the section where the person works. It does not necessarily imply that the person who answers the call is the person you wish to speak to.You may have to ask the person who answers the phone to speak to the person you want.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  katja van hellemond
3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel