KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dressual

English translation: evening wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dressual (fashion)
English translation:evening wear
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

20:56 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: dressual
context: we hebben drie kledinglijnen:
business, casual en dressual.

As far as I know, dressual is not an existing English term...
sammi
Evening wear.......
Explanation:
would be the usual third category.

Ref: Former full-time, now part time raver!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 07:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fashion business industry apparel retailers designer makers ...
... HOLIDAY 2001 http://www.casuallivingusa.com. Casual Living offers both a Fall ... com
has been in the evening wear business since 1919, designing and ...
www.metrofashion.com/metrosites.html

See Google for more "evening wear" references:
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with Alexander, I saw the one English hit for dressual which is why I got suspicious! I'm going to go for evening wear though, it fits the text better. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dressed
Alexander Schleber
5dressual (dress + casual)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4dressy
Carla Zwanenberg
4Evening wear.......
Dave Greatrix
4Evening wear.......
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dressual (dress + casual)


Explanation:
Ik laat de specialisten graag aan het woord:

"Hebt u dat ook wel eens? Dat u wordt uitgenodigd voor een etentje waar u niet ´strak in het pak´ hoeft te verschijnen, maar waarvoor uw zaterdagse trui weer net iets te simpel is? Dat zijn nou precies de momenten om ´dressual´ gekleed te gaan. ´Om hoe gekleed te gaan?´, horen wij u nu denken. D-R-E-S-S-U-A-L. Jaja, ook in de modewereld komt enig wiskundegevoel soms van pas! Dat betekent dat u geen kostuum aan moet trekken, maar wel een katoenen broek en een colbert. ´Dan kan ik dus net zo goed een pak aan doen!´ denkt u nu waarschijnlijk. Maar dat is niet helemaal waar. In het woord dressual zit namelijk niet voor niks het woord casual verwerkt. Daarmee wil de modewereld aangeven dat u - bij dit soort etentjes - uw keurige broek en dito colbert vergezeld kunt laten gaan van een sportieve polo of een vlotte coltrui bijvoorbeeld. Natuurlijk hebben de modekoningen er dit seizoen voor gezorgd dat u helemaal op de dressual toer kunt gaan. Want met deze herfst- en wintercollectie kunt u combineren dat het een lieve lust is! En ook als u voorlopig geen diner op de agenda hebt staan, zit zo´n combinatie heerlijk. Komt u het zelf gewoon eens testen! "

http://www.mullermode.nl/nieuws4.htm

Dat lijkt me wel wat :)

HTH

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 11:07:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zelfs al zou dit woord nergens vermeld staan, dan betekent dit nog niet dat het niet mag worden gebruikt - hoe 'vertaal' je 'business' en 'casual' dan, als 'dressual' niet mag, blijkbaar een 'uitvinding' van uw klant ?

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evening wear.......


Explanation:
would be the usual third category.

Ref: Former full-time, now part time raver!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 07:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fashion business industry apparel retailers designer makers ...
... HOLIDAY 2001 http://www.casuallivingusa.com. Casual Living offers both a Fall ... com
has been in the evening wear business since 1919, designing and ...
www.metrofashion.com/metrosites.html

See Google for more "evening wear" references:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree with Alexander, I saw the one English hit for dressual which is why I got suspicious! I'm going to go for evening wear though, it fits the text better. Thanks all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evening wear.......


Explanation:
would be the usual third category.

Ref: Former full-time, now part time raver!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressy


Explanation:
Als ik Everts bijdrage lees, dan komt het Nederlandse woord 'gekleed' in me op en dat is toch net een tikje minder chique dan 'avondkleding' en het Engelse 'evening wear'. Van Dale En>Nl geeft voor gekleed: formal, smart, dressy. Ik denk dat een van deze drie wel in je context past.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressed


Explanation:
"dressual" as a word does not exist. It gets only one hit on oogle, and that from a Utrecht company. If you think your client wants to use this invention, then go ahead.
Carla's suggestion is good, but "dressy" has a somewhat negative note to it, in the sense of wanting to be dressed-up but not really managing.
"Dressed" means well-apointed, clothed very carefully, that is not casually, though not necessarily wearing formal clothes (smoking, evening dress, etc.).
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
46 mins