KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

overvloeien

English translation: the summer collection blends (into...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overvloeien
English translation:the summer collection blends (into...)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

21:05 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: overvloeien
"de zomercollectie vloeit over in de wintercollectie"
sammi
the summer collection blends (into...)
Explanation:
seems to me a suitable translation.
Naar analogie met bv. 'spring blends into summer': lett: 'de lente gaat over in de zomer'
Who knows?

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the summer collection blends (into...)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4the summer collection blends (into...)
4The summer collection flows / spills (over) into thexxxjarry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The summer collection flows / spills (over) into the


Explanation:
winter collection.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the summer collection blends (into...)


Explanation:
seems to me a suitable translation.
Naar analogie met bv. 'spring blends into summer': lett: 'de lente gaat over in de zomer'
Who knows?

HTH


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the summer collection blends (into...)


Explanation:
seems to me a suitable translation.
Naar analogie met bv. 'spring blends into summer': lett: 'de lente gaat over in de zomer'
Who knows?

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks