KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

klepzakken

English translation: flap pockets


21:37 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: klepzakken
"Het pak heeft schuine klepzakken"
sammi
English translation:flap pockets
Explanation:
angled flap pockets
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flap pockets
Chris Hopley
4slanted pockets with flaps
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slanted pockets with flaps


Explanation:
or slanted flapped pockets.

Ref: same former smart Englishman!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flap pockets


Explanation:
angled flap pockets


    Reference: http://www.ntnc.com/store/Default.ASP
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22angled+flap+pockets%...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you