KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

middensplit

English translation: vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:middensplit
English translation:vent
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

21:46 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: middensplit
"Het pak (suit) heeft een middensplit"
sammi
vent
Explanation:
The split up the back of a jacket is called a "vent" I'm a former well dressed Englishman (70s)
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vent
Dave Greatrix
5Correction
Dave Greatrix
4 -1slit
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vent


Explanation:
The split up the back of a jacket is called a "vent" I'm a former well dressed Englishman (70s)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
20 mins

agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slit


Explanation:
Een split is een 'slit'.


    Own exp.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: the fashion term is a "vent" you can get a "split" skist, but if a jacket is "split" the sleeve is probably falling off:-o"
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correction


Explanation:
You can't get "split" skists" but you can get "split skirts"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3