KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knipoog

English translation: light-hearted / playful


21:49 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: knipoog
"er is aandacht voor de detaillering met een knipoog naar de traditionele ruiten."
sammi
English translation:light-hearted / playful
Explanation:
the careful attention to detail is a light-hearted play on the traditional check

the check is a playful variation on a traditional theme
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2light-hearted / playful
Chris Hopley
5nod of the hatradicalbyte
4...playfully (and freely)?)inspired by ...Pieter_H
4with a wink of the eye
4Attention has been paid to detail, parodying the traditional check pattern.
Dave Greatrix
5 -2wink
Laurent Slowack
3 -1reference
Pro Lingua
4 -3with a wink of the eye
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
wink


Explanation:
With an eye for detail and a wink to traditional checks.


    Reference: http://www.scabal.com/html/a_w_2000/f_w_2001.html
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: a literal translation just falls flat in English
36 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Laurent, I know a teacher who loves the playful and light-hearted use of a red pen, cheers, ;o))
52 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: That wouldn't work in English.
8 hrs

disagree  bgranger: Not correct.
1366 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light-hearted / playful


Explanation:
the careful attention to detail is a light-hearted play on the traditional check

the check is a playful variation on a traditional theme


    I'm a check man ;-]]
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: It can't be translated literally. I think this comes closest.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  bgranger: The best option (note four years later).
1366 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a wink of the eye


Explanation:
Hi Dan,

here is the sentence:

There is a lot of attention for details but with a wink of the eye towards the classic checks.

This means that they DO take the classic chequered patterns seriously but still want to make variations.

In this case the Dutch ‘met een knipoog’ really means that you make a variation on a classical pattern with respect, with referral to, but also with some humour towards the original.

Cheers, best regards


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
with a wink of the eye


Explanation:
Hi Dan,

here is the sentence:

There is a lot of attention for details but with a wink of the eye towards the classic checks.

This means that they DO take the classic chequered patterns seriously but still want to make variations.

In this case the Dutch ‘met een knipoog’ really means that you make a variation on a classical pattern with respect, with referral to, but also with some humour towards the original.

Cheers, best regards

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: a literal translation just falls flat in English
24 mins
  -> Heb je hem ook weer met z'n rode pen.

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Chris is just keeping you in check, Thijs!
8 hrs
  -> I'd like to 'check' your suggestion. Haven't read anything sensible here so far. :o)

disagree  xxxjarry: I know you will see red, but it is attention TO detail (no 's'). An eye for detail is vital in translation.
10 hrs
  -> Oh no Jarry, this time you are right. :o) (< this is a smiley) Never had three disagrees on my spotless white vest on one day though. Cheers everyone here, have a nice day. (and David discovered the 'hide' button, tock tock tock, hihihi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reference


Explanation:
or prostration

Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Ay??
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attention has been paid to detail, parodying the traditional check pattern.


Explanation:
Parodying means to take a light hearted look at, make a feeble imitation, not be to serious, etc, etc.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...playfully (and freely)?)inspired by ...


Explanation:
Hi Dan!

I feel this can be translated litterally.

This would be my suggestion.

Perhaps "a twinkle" could be used?

Regards,

Pieter_H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 12:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typo: I feeel this CANNOT be translated literally....

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3382 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nod of the hat


Explanation:
You could say:

..attention to detail and a nod of the hat towards the traditional checks.

Or just

..attention to detail and a nod towards the traditional checks.

"nod of the hat" is an English saying, "with a wink and a nod of the hat" which, as far as I can tell, has semantically close to the idiom in the dutch text.

If you could post a little more context, in dutch, then I'll be able to make a more effective suggestion :)

radicalbyte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch