International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lusvastheid van poolweefsel

English translation: insufficient loop strength of piled fabric


17:31 Feb 16, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Dutch term or phrase: lusvastheid van poolweefsel
This appears in a textile-cleaning company's general terms and conditions:

(The company shall not be liable for...) "beschadigingen van zaken voor zover die beschadiging het gevolg is van:
bij de behandeling van de betrokken zaken gebruikelijk optredende slijtage en/of krimp;
eigen gebrek van de beschadigde zaak, waaronder begrepen geringe sterkte, weeffouten, ***onvoldoende lusvastheid van poolweefsel***..."
Lee Penya
English translation:insufficient loop strength of piled fabric
Explanation:
I think that 'lusvastheid' actually refers to the strength of the loop.

pile (n.) pile
a fabric with a surface of upright yarns, cut or looped, as corduroy, Turkish toweling, velvet, and velveteen.

piled (adj.) piled
having a pile, as velvet and other fabrics.
http://www.allwords.com/glossaryPage.php

Loop Strength: The strength when one strand of thread is looped with another strand and then broken. This strength test gives an indication of the brittleness of the fiber being tested. Most polyester sewing threads will have a loop strength of approximately 1.5 times the single-end breaking strength.
http://www.amefird.com/jkl_glossary.htm

loop strength - résistance des boucles - lussterkte - Schlingenstabilität
http://www.centexbel.be/eng/lexicon_L.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insufficient loop strength of piled fabric
vixen
3tuft bindCI95


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insufficient loop strength of piled fabric


Explanation:
I think that 'lusvastheid' actually refers to the strength of the loop.

pile (n.) pile
a fabric with a surface of upright yarns, cut or looped, as corduroy, Turkish toweling, velvet, and velveteen.

piled (adj.) piled
having a pile, as velvet and other fabrics.
http://www.allwords.com/glossaryPage.php

Loop Strength: The strength when one strand of thread is looped with another strand and then broken. This strength test gives an indication of the brittleness of the fiber being tested. Most polyester sewing threads will have a loop strength of approximately 1.5 times the single-end breaking strength.
http://www.amefird.com/jkl_glossary.htm

loop strength - résistance des boucles - lussterkte - Schlingenstabilität
http://www.centexbel.be/eng/lexicon_L.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Siobhan

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuft bind


Explanation:
If it's in the context of carpet cleaning.

It's important to weigh all factors, including face weight, density, gauge, stain protection, twist level (for cut piles) or tuft bind (for loop piles) and .

carpetbrokersfl.com/carpet.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-16 18:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuft bind

The force (usually measured in pounds) required to pull a tuft from the carpet backing. Also known as tuft lock. For loop pile, ASTM Method D1335 (tuft bind test) should result in a minimum 10-lb. average. For cut pile, ASTM Method D1335 (tuft bind test) should result in a minimum 5-lb. average.

http://antron.net/content/resources/carpet_glossary/ant06_03...


CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish