KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pluisjes

English translation: bits of fluff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pluisjes
English translation:bits of fluff
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:18 Dec 27, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: pluisjes
textiles
edwin van putten
bits of fluff
Explanation:
pluis= fluff, fuzz
pluisje = bit of fluff
pluisjes = bits of fluff

Ref.:
Wolter's Dictionary Dutch-English.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bits of fluff
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1pills / fuzzballs
Marijke Mayer
5bits of fluff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bits of fluff


Explanation:
pluis= fluff, fuzz
pluisje = bit of fluff
pluisjes = bits of fluff

Ref.:
Wolter's Dictionary Dutch-English.

HTH


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bits of fluff


Explanation:
pluis= fluff, fuzz
pluisje = bit of fluff
pluisjes = bits of fluff

Ref.:
Wolter's Dictionary Dutch-English.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
1 min

agree  Dave Greatrix
16 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers
31 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 days 14 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Simply "fluff" or "some fluff" would do too. Watch out for unwanted connotations; Collins defines fluff as: 5. a young woman (esp. in the phrase 'a bit of fluff').
3 days 21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pills / fuzzballs


Explanation:
Hello Edwin,

I fully respect Evert's answer and resounding peer approvals, as bits of fluff is the British way of saying it. Therefore, please give him the KuduZ as he was first! I just wanted to let you know that in the USA we say 'pills' on a sweater, or even 'fuzzballs'. The latter, however, has a negative connotation to it, as it is also a derogatory way to describe someone. Fuzzball is also a term in astronomy.

... Pills on a sweater Remove fuzzballs by shaving them off gently with a single-edge razor blade. Ripped ...
www.pricechopper.com/newsletters/newsletterindex/42.shtml

Best regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'm!