KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

opengewerkt borduursel

English translation: Open embroidery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opengewerkt borduursel
English translation:Open embroidery
Entered by: Adam Smith

09:28 Jan 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: opengewerkt borduursel
fil coupe is een opengewerkt borduursel, en wordt gebruikt in de nieuwe shirts van deze collectie
sammi
Open embroidery
Explanation:
Open embroidery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a Bertha ruffle of the goods edged with insertion or braid, or one of lace or open embroidery from six to eight inches deep\"

ref. http://www.costumegallery.com/LHJ/March_1894/Sewing/Gingham....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a Bertha ruffle of the goods edged with insertion or braid, or one of lace or open embroidery from six to eight inches deep\"

ref. http://www.costumegallery.com/LHJ/March_1894/Sewing/Gingham....
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3broderie anglaiseeldorado
2 +4Open embroidery
Adam Smith
5Openwork embroidery
Greta Holmer
5an opened-out embroidery
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Domaine(s) : textile openwork embroideryElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an opened-out embroidery


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Open embroidery


Explanation:
Open embroidery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a Bertha ruffle of the goods edged with insertion or braid, or one of lace or open embroidery from six to eight inches deep\"

ref. http://www.costumegallery.com/LHJ/March_1894/Sewing/Gingham....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a Bertha ruffle of the goods edged with insertion or braid, or one of lace or open embroidery from six to eight inches deep\"

ref. http://www.costumegallery.com/LHJ/March_1894/Sewing/Gingham....

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this is it!
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxLouisV: Oxford dictionay, but also calle broderie Anglaise by the intelligentia
21 mins
  -> Showing my ignorance there!! :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Many hits on Google.
16 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Openwork embroidery


Explanation:
Open work/ Pulled thread Embroidery - often used to decorate linens. Each stitch pulls the fabric threads together, creating open, lacelike patterns- Usually stitched on even-weave fabrics.

HTH
Greta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the definition for openwork from the OED: Any kind of work so made or constructed as to show openings or interstices in its substance, as in open-work of iron or other metal; especially such work in knitting, netting, lace, embroidery, or the like, introduced for ornament in any textile fabric.


    Reference: http://lmeertsbrand.web.wesleyan.edu/weavercraft/embroid.htm...
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broderie anglaise


Explanation:
Although the translation is French, this is the term used in the UK for openwork embroidery.


    Chambers Dictionary
eldorado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
2 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
15 mins

neutral  Greta Holmer: broderie anglaise is a combination of pierced openwork and raised stitching - not necessarily what is meant here - but it may be possible
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 days57 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domaine(s) : textile openwork embroidery


Explanation:
.


    granddictionnaire
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench