KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

draaibrug

English translation: swing bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draaibrug
English translation:swing bridge
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

08:39 Dec 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / tourism
Dutch term or phrase: draaibrug
This is in a brochure for a castle and gardens - The castle is XVIII century (so really more like a chateau or palace)

Could this be drawbridge or would turning bridge, swivel bridge or swing bridge be better?
It is also in French: Pont Tournant.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
swing bridge
Explanation:
"Water filled moats surround the castle, which was reached by a pivoted swing bridge leading to an entrance passage with iron bound doors and a portcullis."
"Swing bridge" and "swivel bridge" seem to be used pretty much interchangeably (with and without hyphen!), but I found the above quote specifically in relation to a castle. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - Merry Christmas! I particularly like the caerlaverock castle link - it was the ancestral home of my clan (Maxwell clan).
If you are interested I also found drawbridge as the translation of the French 'pont tournant' on the sites for Urquhart castle near Inverness but I have used swing bridge as it doesn't have quite the same warlike connotations and this is an XVIII century palace.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1swing bridge
Dave Greatrix
4 +1swing bridge
Ineke Hardy
5swivel bridge
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swivel bridge


Explanation:
drawbridge = ophaalbrug in Dutch



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing bridge


Explanation:
... English, Dutch, German, French. access routes, Toegangsroutes, Zufahrten, viues
d ... swing bridge, draaibrug, Drehbrucke, pont tournant. canal bridge, Kanaalbrug, kanalbrucke, ...
members.aol.com/lemsteraak/dictnary.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: This page contains a v. nice QuickTime animation of a swing bridge swinging! http://www.calatrava.com/1/FOLDABLE/swingbridge.html
3 hrs
  -> Happy Christmas, Chris!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing bridge


Explanation:
"Water filled moats surround the castle, which was reached by a pivoted swing bridge leading to an entrance passage with iron bound doors and a portcullis."
"Swing bridge" and "swivel bridge" seem to be used pretty much interchangeably (with and without hyphen!), but I found the above quote specifically in relation to a castle. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.scotwars.com/fortresses/caerlaverockcastle.htm
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - Merry Christmas! I particularly like the caerlaverock castle link - it was the ancestral home of my clan (Maxwell clan).
If you are interested I also found drawbridge as the translation of the French 'pont tournant' on the sites for Urquhart castle near Inverness but I have used swing bridge as it doesn't have quite the same warlike connotations and this is an XVIII century palace.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs