KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

wissel

English translation: housekeeping (services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wissel
English translation:housekeeping (services)
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

19:44 Feb 9, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / voorwaarden hotel (groepsarrangement)
Dutch term or phrase: wissel
Op de dag van de wissel zal de grote schoonmaak plaatsvinden.
Er zal 2 x een wissel plaatsvinden. De data waarop gewisseld zal worden zijn xx en xx.
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
housekeeping (services)
Explanation:
Can't be certain given the context, but if my gut tells me anything it, probably concerns the following:

In large groups on extended visits, many hotels will often limit the number of days that they will do full service housekeeping for a large block of rooms. This limits the amount of laundry that needs to get done and saves time.

Instead, they will change towels & washcloths perhaps twice a week instead of every day (unless they have an "on the rack" vs. "on the floor" exchange policy). Any other day, they might do a superficial cleaning (i.e. empty the trash and make up the bed with the same linens). Linens could perhaps only be changed once a week.

Here, it seems like they are saying they will only change the towels & linens on the dates they do full service housekeeping.

Based on that assumption, I would say "wissel" is literally the "towel & linen change", but that's not going to work as a translation when put in context.

Instead it might be rendered as follows:

On housekeeping days, a full-service cleaning will be performed.
Housekeeping services will be provided on two occasions. The dates when such services shall be provided are: xx and xx.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-09 20:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some related references, pending my hunch is correct:

Ref A: http://www.aspenridgeextendedstay.com/wfdata/frame140-1001/p...
Compare Full service vs. Refresh service.

Ref B: http://www.extendedstayhotels.com/about/faq.html
See under: "Q. What is your housekeeping policy?"
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2changeover/change
Textpertise
5turnover
Maria Danielson
3 +2housekeeping (services)
Bryan Crumpler
4change of occupancy
Angora van Doorn
3 +1switchFrank van Thienen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch


Explanation:
as Textpertise says, context would be nice, but I'm assuming this may fit the bill.

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: OK
37 mins
  -> bedankt Alexander :-)

neutral  Terry Costin: Where in an English speaking country would one refer to having the room switched when meaning the sheets changed and a clean?
1 day17 hrs
  -> I'm not talking about rooms necessarily. I'm giving a generic translation for 'wissel', whatever they may be 'wisseling' :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housekeeping (services)


Explanation:
Can't be certain given the context, but if my gut tells me anything it, probably concerns the following:

In large groups on extended visits, many hotels will often limit the number of days that they will do full service housekeeping for a large block of rooms. This limits the amount of laundry that needs to get done and saves time.

Instead, they will change towels & washcloths perhaps twice a week instead of every day (unless they have an "on the rack" vs. "on the floor" exchange policy). Any other day, they might do a superficial cleaning (i.e. empty the trash and make up the bed with the same linens). Linens could perhaps only be changed once a week.

Here, it seems like they are saying they will only change the towels & linens on the dates they do full service housekeeping.

Based on that assumption, I would say "wissel" is literally the "towel & linen change", but that's not going to work as a translation when put in context.

Instead it might be rendered as follows:

On housekeeping days, a full-service cleaning will be performed.
Housekeeping services will be provided on two occasions. The dates when such services shall be provided are: xx and xx.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-09 20:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some related references, pending my hunch is correct:

Ref A: http://www.aspenridgeextendedstay.com/wfdata/frame140-1001/p...
Compare Full service vs. Refresh service.

Ref B: http://www.extendedstayhotels.com/about/faq.html
See under: "Q. What is your housekeeping policy?"

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: My goodness, how do you get to that? Your suggestion has absolutely nothing to do with the original word!
10 mins
  -> de wissel ... van beddegoed, van handdoeken, wekelijkse wissel van bedlinnen. Pretty logical relationship. Also see: http://vacancies24.nl/job/schoonmaker-1397/

agree  writeaway: confirmed by Asker's explanation. guess it's just the same old prob of how to say it in a foreign language
12 hrs

agree  Dominique Broady
17 hrs

agree  Frank van Thienen: ja, toch wel de enige verklaring die past
20 hrs

neutral  Terry Costin: Think it's a change of sheets; towels are already changed every day, wissel not housekeeping because part of what is housekeeping is taking place each day, what else could be changed apart from towels + sheets, floors (etc) cleaned isn't a wissel/change
1 day17 hrs
  -> For the record: These answers came before we had any context given in the discussion. Also there is something to be said for the synecdoche and metonymy here. "wissel" is just that.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of occupancy


Explanation:
in the hotel business we talk about room occupation thus a change of occupancy.

...... taking your sentence it might read

Example sentence(s):
  • there will be changes of occupancy, on 14 and 18 August during which housekeeping will clean the rooms
Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changeover/change


Explanation:
People change rooms or groups change accommodation twice during whatever period is being discussed and a major cleaning takes place at those times.
My discussion entry was the first posting to this question and it is about two hours since I made it. It is not getting any earlier in the evening here, so - with no context forthcoming - I thought it might be wise to post it as an answer after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 21:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This type of arrangement might happen, for example, if it is a workshop or even a summer camp or a retreat or a psychotherapy T-group where the objective is to get employees or colleagues or campers or patients or whoever the participants are to get to know each other better. If rooms are shared, one will be obliged to swap room-mates a couple of times during the period of whatever type of programme it is, and this very act could change the whole perspective and experience of the programme. Not that all of this has anything to do with wissel, mind you, but we haven't been told anything else to do with it yet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2012-02-11 18:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context still does not say what is changed. However, having personal experience of self-catering holidays, my intuition tells me that I was probably wrong to think it related to people changing rooms. I now think that "wissel" is being used in the sense of a "full change of linen". This would include fresh bed linen, hand, bath and (in this case because it is self-catering accommodation) dish towels, sometimes even bath mats.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I'm pitching in the dark. Could be Bryan might even have it right, who knows?

agree  Terry Costin: yes, I think ''change of sheets'' as towels are changed every day
1 day16 hrs

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnover


Explanation:
Turnover can also pertain to staff turnover, but it is often used in the context of when a room or apartment is cleaned and prepped for new guests/occupants.

"Problem: A FOUR STAR hotel had plush white carpet in guest rooms. It doesn’t take much to show a bit of dirt after turnover cleaning of the rooms. Because of the high appearance standards of this hotel, each room had to be extracted after each guest check-out. Of course the carpet took a long time to dry, delaying the turnover time for each guest room.
The Solution: Multi-Clean ECO2 and the Minuteman Port-A-Scrub 12."

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish