KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

kompensatie verlof

English translation: Compensatory leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kompensatie verlof
English translation:Compensatory leave
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

02:53 Feb 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
Dutch term or phrase: kompensatie verlof
I was thinking "compensation leave". Is taht right?
Frank Hesse
Australia
Compensatory leave
Explanation:
Frank, I think I am right in saying you are dealing with shipping, going by your queries, so "leave" is correct.

CGUIDELEAVES
... Compensatory leave provides eligible employees with paid leave as compensation for additional hours worked during specific times. Compensatory leave is ...
web.odu.edu/webroot/orgs/AF/Hr/HumanRes.nsf/pages/CGUIDELEAVES1?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=7
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great. Thanks again!
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one of the following.......
edlih_be
5time off in lieu
Chris Hopley
4Compensatory leave
Dave Greatrix
4compensation leave or compensation furloughiuliab


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation leave or compensation furlough


Explanation:
Yes, that sounds correct. Depending on the context one or the other can be used.

iuliab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: this seems to me like army terminology.
6 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Although derived from "verlof", "furlough" is US English for a temporary lay-off, but otherwise only used for military leave.
1 day6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one of the following.......


Explanation:
compensatory leave, compensatory time-off or compensatory rest period.

The first one is probably the one you need.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: agree to "compensatory time-off"
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Shilpa Dawda: agree to 'compensatory leave'
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks, I think that's the correct one also

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
3 days5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensatory leave


Explanation:
Frank, I think I am right in saying you are dealing with shipping, going by your queries, so "leave" is correct.

CGUIDELEAVES
... Compensatory leave provides eligible employees with paid leave as compensation for additional hours worked during specific times. Compensatory leave is ...
web.odu.edu/webroot/orgs/AF/Hr/HumanRes.nsf/pages/CGUIDELEAVES1?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=7

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Great. Thanks again!
Frank

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time off in lieu


Explanation:
"You will be compensated for overtime worked either by payment or by time off in lieu." See links.

"Compensatory time off in lieu" appears to be quite common also, although this seems tautological to me.


    Reference: http://www.connectuk.org/worktime/mmtoil.html
    Reference: http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/personnel/handbook/5.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43