KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

klassekosten

English translation: class charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klassekosten
English translation:class charges
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

06:40 Feb 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
Dutch term or phrase: klassekosten
perhaps class costs/charges

costs incurred as a result of ship repairs
Frank Hesse
Australia
class charges
Explanation:
Bratten Shipping AS
... draft moulded. Draft: Abt 1,9m draft Tonnage: 17 Brt. Displacement 26 tons. Class:
Free of class charges/role , as under 15m Flag.: Danish Shipping Registered ...
www.braship.no/Tugs/t9702/T9702.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you David

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ship classification costs
Wouter van Kampen
4category charges
Madeleine van Zanten
4premieverhoging?Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4class charges
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class charges


Explanation:
Bratten Shipping AS
... draft moulded. Draft: Abt 1,9m draft Tonnage: 17 Brt. Displacement 26 tons. Class:
Free of class charges/role , as under 15m Flag.: Danish Shipping Registered ...
www.braship.no/Tugs/t9702/T9702.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you David

Frank

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premieverhoging?


Explanation:
Volgens mij is dit te vergelijken met de no-claimreductie op de autoverzekeringspremie. Bij schade kom je een trede lager in de premieladder.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category charges


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship classification costs


Explanation:
Or "costs of ship vessel classification"

Lloyd's register!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 12:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

costs of classification renewal following major repairs.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: I don't like the "ship vessel" combo, but simply "ship classification costs" makes sense. You could also use "ship classification charges"
2 days1 hr