KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Afsluitfactor

English translation: brake force factor


12:30 Jul 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Goods train specifications
Dutch term or phrase: Afsluitfactor
In a list of specifications about a six-axle flatcar, one of the specifications is 'afsluitfactor rem: 1'. I've drawn a blank with all reference resources so far. Can anyone help?
Jonathan Todd
English translation:brake force factor
Explanation:
I have a feeling they may mean this.

See the following website:
http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-41208/Rt...

Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the one, then! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3termination factorJack den Haan
3brake force factor
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake force factor


Explanation:
I have a feeling they may mean this.

See the following website:
http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-41208/Rt...



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is the one, then! Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good to me...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
termination factor


Explanation:
A more or less literal translation would be 'termination factor'. This term is used in the area of lifting equipment (see http://www.maritimeps.com.au/downloads/APPEA guidelines for ... for example), but I'm not sure if it would be applicable here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'll check out that link!