KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wisselsteller

English translation: point mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wisselsteller
English translation:point mechanism
Entered by: Arnaud Jacobs

08:52 Nov 24, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Train / Tram terminology
Dutch term or phrase: wisselsteller
In the sentece:

"De opgebrachte WS2 (10) en de afgevallen Wü+ of Wü- (11) zorgen ervoor dat wisselsteller WS opkomt"

"Wissel" is translated as "switch", but what is the translation of wisselsteller?

"...wisselsteller WS opkomt" = "opkomt' means "activated?

Thank you.
Arnaud Jacobs
Belgium
point mechanism
Explanation:
or point-operating apparatus

I would say activated is correct as well.
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

My apologies for this late reaction. I was under the impression I had already provided my feedback.

Thank you very much again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4switch actuator
Textpertise
4point mechanismAndre de Vries
Summary of reference entries provided
Lexique général des termes ferroviairesJack den Haan

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point mechanism


Explanation:
or point-operating apparatus

I would say activated is correct as well.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

My apologies for this late reaction. I was under the impression I had already provided my feedback.

Thank you very much again!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch actuator


Explanation:
This is a lever which can be hand or motor operated and which moves the points from one position to another. See animated Wikipedia reference below which is really excellent on explaining train switching and in particular the little black lever in the animation to the right of "Operation". In this context "opkomt" can literally mean "comes up".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Lexique général des termes ferroviaires

Reference information:
This dictionary renders 'wisselsteller' as both 'point-operating apparatus' and 'point {switch} mechanism'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51