KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

flessenpaal

English translation: large base post/pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:flessenpaal
English translation:large base post/pole
Entered by: SuzanneNievaart

08:09 Dec 3, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic
Dutch term or phrase: flessenpaal
This is a traffic sign pole in the Netherlands.
Any ideas what an English equivalent could be for this word?

Context:

"Per locatie is één of zijn meerdere
verlengde flessenpaal/-palen met een
minimale vrije lengte van 2100 mm
geplaatst"
SuzanneNievaart
Canada
large base posts
Explanation:
http://www.signfix.co.uk/data_page.asp?PageID=371

This shows the same post - but it is called a large base post .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-03 08:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This PDF shows them too: http://www.postandcolumn.co.uk/signpost-systems.php
in the website http://www.postandcolumn.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thankyou!
That is indeed the same type of pole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2large base posts
Kate Hudson
4large-based signpost / pole
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large base posts


Explanation:
http://www.signfix.co.uk/data_page.asp?PageID=371

This shows the same post - but it is called a large base post .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-03 08:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This PDF shows them too: http://www.postandcolumn.co.uk/signpost-systems.php
in the website http://www.postandcolumn.co.uk/

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thankyou!
That is indeed the same type of pole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: sorry, I didn't see your answer yet when I posted!
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Johan Venter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-based signpost / pole


Explanation:
If you look up pictures of a flessenpaal, the name would seem to refer to the design: the lower part of the pole is wider in diameter than the upper part, shaped like a beer bottle. Looking at UK-based signpost supplier websites, they seem to use the term 'large-based sign post' (or 'pole') to refer to the same concept.

See pics here: http://www.signfix.co.uk/data_page.asp?PageID=371
And this design drawing here: http://www.leics.gov.uk/standard_drawing_1214.pdf

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ron Willems