KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sleeplat

English translation: stringer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sleeplat
English translation:stringer
Entered by: Justine Sherwood

21:41 Sep 7, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / pallets
Dutch term or phrase: sleeplat
A term used in the description of a kind of pallet "Gesloten bovendek, opstaande randen en drie sleeplatten".
Justine Sherwood
Spain
stringer
Explanation:
There is an excellent glossary (English language only) of pallet terminology floating around the internet. I'm not sure where it originally came from, but you can find it here: http://www.palletexpressinc.com/Nomenclature.html (see definition of 'stringer'). You can also find plenty of good drawings of pallets with all the parts labeled by Googling 'pallet stringer' (there is a particularly good one at http://www.acornpi.com/default.php?page=types).
Selected response from:

Ben Hickman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stringer
Ben Hickman
4 +1slide block
Bryan Crumpler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stringer


Explanation:
There is an excellent glossary (English language only) of pallet terminology floating around the internet. I'm not sure where it originally came from, but you can find it here: http://www.palletexpressinc.com/Nomenclature.html (see definition of 'stringer'). You can also find plenty of good drawings of pallets with all the parts labeled by Googling 'pallet stringer' (there is a particularly good one at http://www.acornpi.com/default.php?page=types).

Example sentence(s):
  • Stringer - Continuous, longitudinal, solid or notched beam-component of the pallet used to support deck components, often identified by location as the outside or center stringer.

    Reference: http://www.palletexpressinc.com/Nomenclature.html
    Reference: http://www.acornpi.com/default.php?page=types
Ben Hickman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: That's more like it!
31 mins

agree  Olly Pekelharing: Great! A pallet glossary!
1 hr

agree  W Schouten: A dream come true(-;
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide block


Explanation:
See ref in EN: http://www.transoplast.com/products/sector/industry/51-palle...

And compare with the NL version: http://www.hulkenberg.nl/producten/sector/industrie/51-palle...

Pretty straight forward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-08 12:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These sites also call them "runners" or "runner bars" FWIW

http://www.chep.com/Products/P1210D---CHEP-3-Runner-Plastic-...

http://www.alibaba.com/promotion/new-novelty_plastic-pallet-...

http://best-b2b.com/Wholesalers/8/5689.html




Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank van Thienen
1 hr

neutral  Dave Greatrix: Not that straight forward Bryan. For me this website lost its credibility when they use the word "gastronomy" when they should have used "catering". This places a question mark over the accuracy of the site translation IMHO.
8 hrs
  -> On the contrary. My explanation was quite straight forward. You cannot judge the entire credibility of the translation based on the alleged mistranslation of 1 word. Just as well, you are entirely incorrect about the use of "catering" for "gastronomie".