KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

overcomplete auto

English translation: surplus car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overcomplete auto
English translation:surplus car
Entered by: helenindelft

15:06 Oct 7, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: overcomplete auto
Hi all

I am translating a company's policy on lease cars for its employees and came across the above term in the following context:

'De keuze van de auto van de zaak wordt gemaakt door de werknemer, de werkgever geeft goedkeuring. Dit kan betekenen dat een werknemer een passende (overcomplete) auto toegewezen krijgt en deze dient te rijden tot het einde van het contract. Indien géén (overcomplete) auto op voorraad is zorgt werkgever voor een auto.'

I see the term has come up before on Kudoz in Dutch-French: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_french/transport_transpor... I am not a French speaker, but see that the proposed translation was something like 'excess car'. However, I am not sure if this is a term we use in English. I would be grateful for any advice.
helenindelft
United Kingdom
surplus car
Explanation:
Surplus cars which have been used by employees who have left the business in the two years the company car scheme has been on hold have been reassigned to avoid early contract termination charges.
http://www.venson.com/Media/ViewNews/26
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3surplus car
Kitty Brussaard
4surplus car
Maxime
4 -1supernumerary
Ronald van Riet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supernumerary


Explanation:
would be my choice

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Howitt: supernumery is not a common English expression, especially in the context referred to.
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surplus car


Explanation:
Surplus cars which have been used by employees who have left the business in the two years the company car scheme has been on hold have been reassigned to avoid early contract termination charges.
http://www.venson.com/Media/ViewNews/26

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: Dacht ik ook gelijk aan totdat ik ging twijfelen aan "overcompleet"
12 mins
  -> Dank je wel. In deze specifieke context is er volgens mij geen reden voor twijfel :-)

agree  Machiel van Veen
14 mins
  -> Dank je wel :-)

agree  Lianne van de Ven
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Lianne :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus car


Explanation:
odd to see that the employee may select the car, but a reference is made to a car available in the current fleet. That implies the employee is not as free as they want it to appear?

Maxime
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Somebody was thinking the same thing... about 17 hours ago.
1 hr