FPvE and the associated TPvE.

English translation: Functional and Technical

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Thsi is in context of a tender for card validators, etc. on trams and buses.
Dutch term or phrase: FPvE and the associated TPvE.
Validators to function in a vehicle environment in accordance with the specifications in this FPvE and the associated TPvE.

I know that PvE = Programma van Eissen (Program of Requirements) but I am unsure what the F and the T stand for.
Greg Irving
Bulgaria
English translation:Functional and Technical
Explanation:
Extract from PDF document referenced at http://bushaltes.inforing.nl/upload/definitieve_tPVE_bushalt...

Het functioneel Programma van Eisen (fPVE) van de Stadsregio en de landelijke CROW
normen zijn overgenomen en in dit tPVE uitgewerkt en vastgesteld door de Centrale
Verkeerscommissie

Het doel van dit technisch Programma van Eisen t(PVE) is om te komen tot een
standaardisering van een toegankelijke bushalte in Amsterdam.
Selected response from:

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Functional requirements and the associated technical requirements
Mair A-W (PhD)
4 +1Functional and Technical
James Duncan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Functional and Technical


Explanation:
Extract from PDF document referenced at http://bushaltes.inforing.nl/upload/definitieve_tPVE_bushalt...

Het functioneel Programma van Eisen (fPVE) van de Stadsregio en de landelijke CROW
normen zijn overgenomen en in dit tPVE uitgewerkt en vastgesteld door de Centrale
Verkeerscommissie

Het doel van dit technisch Programma van Eisen t(PVE) is om te komen tot een
standaardisering van een toegankelijke bushalte in Amsterdam.


    Reference: http://bushaltes.inforing.nl/upload/definitieve_tPVE_bushalt...
James Duncan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, James
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your incredibly rapid response, James. Those were among my guesses but I was having dificulty finding a refererence. As you were first, I will selct yours as best answer, once the 24 hours are up.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Functional requirements and the associated technical requirements


Explanation:


http://www.bmadviseurs.nl/bouwplan-voorbereiding/programma-v...
https://www.ensie.nl/prorail/programma-van-eisen
"Er wordt onderscheid gemaakt tussen een functioneel programma van eisen (FPvE) en een technisch program- ma van eisen (TPvE) Het FPvE beschrijft de geëiste en gewenste functionaliteit van een systeem, bijvoorbeeld in termen van snelheid, gelijktijdigheid en bereikbaarheid. Meestal wordt het FPvE door ProRail, in samenwerking met gebruikers opge- steld. Het TPvE beschrijft hoe de gekozen oplossingsrichting technisch gerealiseerd wordt. Het vertaalt de functionele eisen uit het FPvE in een technische invulling."

For English, See e.g.
https://softwareengineering.stackexchange.com/questions/2092...
http://www.computing.dcu.ie/~mward/ca465/notes/funcspec.pdf
http://www.processia.com/node/1505

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for you informative and fast response. Those were my guesses but I could not find a source confirming it and the deadline is short. Unfortunately, James was first so I will have to award the best answer to him. Kind regards, Greg


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 4 hrs