KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fluisterboot

English translation: "Flüsterboot"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fluisterboot (Kontext)
English translation:"Flüsterboot"
Entered by: EdithK

14:11 Mar 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / engineering
Dutch term or phrase: fluisterboot
a very quiet, electrically driven boat
Bibi van Vliet
whisper / whispering boat
Explanation:
or simply "electro-boat"

IgoUgo Travel Community: Free Travel Reviews, Journals, Photos ... - [
... If you are less physically inclined, consider renting a so-called "whispering
boat" (fluisterboot), which is driven by an electromotor. ...
-

Toeristische Informatie Nederland -
... Take a trip on the whispering boat ("Fluisterboot"). The picturesque water village
Giethoorn; The city of Deventer, where history is still alive. Back to Top. ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whisper / whispering boat
EdithK
4 +1silent boat
vixen
3PV powered boat
EgonWegh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silent boat


Explanation:
Sandibe’s silent riverboat, the 'Lily', made its debut on the waters of Botswana's Okavango Delta last week. The boat is the only fully electric powered riverboat in Africa. Seating six guests, two-crew can cruise for up to 14 hours at maximum speed of 10 knots, though the normal cruising speed would be at about four knots to enable the crew to negotiate the channels and small lagoons of the Santantadibe River.

The disturbance of motorboats to the fragile Delta ecology has long been criticized and a spokesperson for Conservation Corporation Africa said that the company had once again set a new standard in minimizing impact by employing alternative clean power options. In addition to minimal noise, the biggest impact saving is in the transport of diesel fuel and the impact on roads. The saving in potential air pollution and spillage and disposal of old oils and fuel is also highly significant.




    Reference: http://www.ultimateafrica.com/jan01.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: absolutely rihgt
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whisper / whispering boat


Explanation:
or simply "electro-boat"

IgoUgo Travel Community: Free Travel Reviews, Journals, Photos ... - [
... If you are less physically inclined, consider renting a so-called "whispering
boat" (fluisterboot), which is driven by an electromotor. ...
-

Toeristische Informatie Nederland -
... Take a trip on the whispering boat ("Fluisterboot"). The picturesque water village
Giethoorn; The city of Deventer, where history is still alive. Back to Top. ...



    www.eurorelais.com/tis/nl/e/nl-ovr.htm - 6k
    www.igougo.com/ planning/journalEntryActivity.asp?EntryID=29961
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'd go for electro-boat, as "whispering boat" is only mentioned on .nl sites
5 mins
  -> Thanks, that's true, but if it's in a Dutch context, it might still work.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: with Jacqueline
4 hrs
  -> Thanx.

agree  Saskia Steur: whispering boat, not necessarily electro...
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PV powered boat


Explanation:
Technically speaking, 'a PV powered boat', PV stands for photovoltaics ; but maybe it's not the catchy phrase you're looking for ...
See the document, which refers to excursions in the Biesbosch




    Reference: http://www.skal.org/pdf/ingles/renenergies.pdf
EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: Er zijn tal van fluisterboten met een bezinemotor, die gewoon weinig geluid voortbrengen
7 hrs