KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

werkkarren

English translation: cleaning carts / trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkkarren
English translation:cleaning carts / trolley
Entered by: fdefoglio

15:58 Apr 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Cleaning company
Dutch term or phrase: werkkarren
Onze werkkarren worden voorzien van de nodige folders en checklists.
fdefoglio
South Africa
cleaning carts
Explanation:
US alternative to UK Janitorial Trolley
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thanks - it is indeed for a US public. thanks to David too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2janitorial trolley
Dave Greatrix
3cleaning carts
Ariser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
janitorial trolley


Explanation:
Servokeeper Housekeeping Trolley
... throughout establishments such as hotels, hospitals, nursing homes ... Copyright 2001
Express Cleaning Supplies UK suppliers of janitorial trolleys with secure ...
www.express-cleaning-supplies.co.uk/ shopbask/it190008.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

CleanAsia.com
... Wet and Dry machines and a new concept janitorial trolleys. ... clock use of facilities
such as hotels, the need for quick turnaround in carpet cleaning has also ...
www.cleanasia.com/magazine/archives/ dec_jan2002/current_more1.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

CleanAsia.com
... been no new purchases from hotels,” said Leong. ... also has an appeal for cleaning
equipment manufacturers ... to be a breakthrough in janitorial trolleys,” he said ...
www.cleanasia.com/magazine/archives/ jan_feb2003/current_more2.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: i don't know that 'janitorial' is necessarily necessary here as a qualifier
16 mins
  -> Lots of different workers use trolleys - fireman, mechanics, etc. Could replace it with cleaner's trolley I suppose.

agree  Ariser: UK, US cleaning cart
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaning carts


Explanation:
US alternative to UK Janitorial Trolley


    Reference: http://www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/359/N/9817/Rubb...
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - it is indeed for a US public. thanks to David too.