KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

verkeersbegeleiding

English translation: traffic control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verkeersbegeleiding
English translation:traffic control
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:31 Jun 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / scheepvaart
Dutch term or phrase: verkeersbegeleiding
'Verkeersbegeleiding' is defined by the 'Wet van 7 juli 1988, houdende algemene regeling met betrekking tot het scheepvaartverkeer op de binnenwateren en op zee' as 'het door middel van een samenstel van personele en infrastructurele voorzieningen op stelselmatige en interactieve wijze bewerkstelligen en onderhouden van een veilig en vlot scheepvaartverkeer'.

Basically, I think we can say this means all measures used to control marine traffic, but what would the English translation be for 'verkeersbegeleiding'???

All input appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
traffic control
Explanation:
US source:
Computerized, anticipatory traffic control systems are in place at about 100 ports around the world, including the two busiest, Rotterdam and Singapore. With the exception of New York, Seattle and Valdez, Alaska, however, the new technology is absent from U.S. ports.

Computerized, anticipatory traffic control systems are in place at about 100 ports around the world, including the two busiest, Rotterdam and Singapore. With the exception of New York, Seattle and Valdez, Alaska, however, the new technology is absent from U.S. ports.

Computerized, anticipatory traffic control systems are in place at about 100 ports around the world, including the two busiest, Rotterdam and Singapore. With the exception of New York, Seattle and Valdez, Alaska, however, the new technology is absent from U.S. ports.
www.chron.com/content/interactive/special/maritime/96/09/30...

Also Port Control (if related to a specfic harbour, eg 'Dover Port Control') I will try to find some more references


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 12:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the triplicated reference (my computer is overheating again I think and does strange things)
Rotterdam:
To and from the sea The ‘Maasmond’ is the approach area of the port of Rotterdam. Shipping traffic is supervised here by the Traffic Control Center Hook of ...
www.portofrotterdam.com/maritime/UK/ Maritime_info/Yachting/Rules_Regulations/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-27 12:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traffic control is carried out by traffic control centres or Port control:
Dover Port Control:
Dover Western Docks is a busy international port with ferries operating from the Eastern Dock, and passenger liners and the Seacat from the Western Dock. Permission to enter or leave must be obtained from Dover Port Control on channel 74.
http://www.boatlaunch.co.uk/?page=slipwayinfo.html&iconID=34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-27 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp?topic_id=770
Op zee te zien in samenhang met de Ship\'s routeing systems:
(...) in 1966 published a report proposing traffic separation schemes in a number of areas, and in June 1967 a traffic separation scheme was established in the Dover Straits - the world\'s first - and a significant fall was seen in the number of collisions between ships on opposing courses.
De IMO is de organisatie die dat coördineert.
Traffic control schemes:

Vessel traffic services

Vessel traffic services - VTS - are shore-side systems which range from the provision of simple information messages to ships, such as position of other traffic or meterological hazard warnings, to extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway.
http://www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp?topic_id=387

Wellicht geeft dat nog de beste vertaling (omdat het ook om regelgeving gaat)


Generally, ships entering a VTS area report to the authorities, usually by radio, and may be tracked by the VTS control centre.

Ships must keep watch on a specific frequency for navigational or other warnings, while they may be contacted directly by the VTS operator if there is risk of an incident or, in areas where traffic flow is regulated, to be given advice on when to proceed.

SOLAS Chapter V (Safety of Navigation) states that governments may establish VTS when, in their opinion, the volume of traffic or the degree of risk justifies such services
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much! 'Traffic control' it is. A passionate enthusiast often proves to the best source!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7traffic control
Anjo Sterringa
5 +2traffic management
Kate Hudson
4navigational guidelines
Tina Vonhof
3 +1traffic controlSaskia Steur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic control


Explanation:
Maybe this is a silly option that shows my overlooking something... but could this fit the bill?

Saskia Steur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not so silly. just arrived a minute too late. :-)
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
traffic control


Explanation:
US source:
Computerized, anticipatory traffic control systems are in place at about 100 ports around the world, including the two busiest, Rotterdam and Singapore. With the exception of New York, Seattle and Valdez, Alaska, however, the new technology is absent from U.S. ports.

Computerized, anticipatory traffic control systems are in place at about 100 ports around the world, including the two busiest, Rotterdam and Singapore. With the exception of New York, Seattle and Valdez, Alaska, however, the new technology is absent from U.S. ports.

Computerized, anticipatory traffic control systems are in place at about 100 ports around the world, including the two busiest, Rotterdam and Singapore. With the exception of New York, Seattle and Valdez, Alaska, however, the new technology is absent from U.S. ports.
www.chron.com/content/interactive/special/maritime/96/09/30...

Also Port Control (if related to a specfic harbour, eg 'Dover Port Control') I will try to find some more references


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 12:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the triplicated reference (my computer is overheating again I think and does strange things)
Rotterdam:
To and from the sea The ‘Maasmond’ is the approach area of the port of Rotterdam. Shipping traffic is supervised here by the Traffic Control Center Hook of ...
www.portofrotterdam.com/maritime/UK/ Maritime_info/Yachting/Rules_Regulations/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-27 12:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traffic control is carried out by traffic control centres or Port control:
Dover Port Control:
Dover Western Docks is a busy international port with ferries operating from the Eastern Dock, and passenger liners and the Seacat from the Western Dock. Permission to enter or leave must be obtained from Dover Port Control on channel 74.
http://www.boatlaunch.co.uk/?page=slipwayinfo.html&iconID=34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-27 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp?topic_id=770
Op zee te zien in samenhang met de Ship\'s routeing systems:
(...) in 1966 published a report proposing traffic separation schemes in a number of areas, and in June 1967 a traffic separation scheme was established in the Dover Straits - the world\'s first - and a significant fall was seen in the number of collisions between ships on opposing courses.
De IMO is de organisatie die dat coördineert.
Traffic control schemes:

Vessel traffic services

Vessel traffic services - VTS - are shore-side systems which range from the provision of simple information messages to ships, such as position of other traffic or meterological hazard warnings, to extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway.
http://www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp?topic_id=387

Wellicht geeft dat nog de beste vertaling (omdat het ook om regelgeving gaat)


Generally, ships entering a VTS area report to the authorities, usually by radio, and may be tracked by the VTS control centre.

Ships must keep watch on a specific frequency for navigational or other warnings, while they may be contacted directly by the VTS operator if there is risk of an incident or, in areas where traffic flow is regulated, to be given advice on when to proceed.

SOLAS Chapter V (Safety of Navigation) states that governments may establish VTS when, in their opinion, the volume of traffic or the degree of risk justifies such services


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! 'Traffic control' it is. A passionate enthusiast often proves to the best source!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
27 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry! We DO sometimes agree......!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Dank je Saskia.

agree  writeaway: lucky Chris-your Dover ref is great. He seems to have 2 valid answers for his question.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, traffic control or VTS as used internationally by the IMO.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs
  -> Dank je Mirjam

agree  Marc Van Gastel
7 hrs
  -> Dank je vangastel

agree  Ton Remkes: Indrukwekkende referenties!
12 hrs
  -> tja de zee is mijn passie, en ik heb heel wat afgeluisterd en afgepraat met ze - langs Rotterdam varen met je 'jachie' is een vrij heikele zaak!

agree  vixen: Cf. air traffic control - luchtverkeersleiding
21 hrs
  -> Inderdaad, een vliegtuig is immers een 'aircraft' compleet met navigatieverlichting, en ze landen op een airport of luchthaven. Waar dat 'tuig' van vliegtuig ooit vandaan is gekomen?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic management


Explanation:
http://www.uscg.mil/vtm/pages/home.htm
Traffic management is the term used by the US Coastguard

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also given in anjoboira's ref above: to extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway.
15 mins
  -> dankjewel

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> dankjewel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigational guidelines


Explanation:
Found on Google in two very different meanings:

- scheepvaartverkeer
- navigeren op een website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-27 22:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m mixing up Dutch and English - bad habit!


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=%22navigational+guidelines%22&...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12