KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Zoology

fret

English translation: ferret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fret
English translation:ferret
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:06 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animals
Dutch term or phrase: fret
it's a Dutch name of an animal
iris
ferret
Explanation:
Straight out of the dictionary... I'll see if I can find pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:17:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Foto\'s van fretten:
http://home.planet.nl/~veldh211/renate.htm

Pictures of ferrets:
http://www.swfr.supanet.com/html/gallery.html
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
thanx a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ferret
Bryan Crumpler
5ferretRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ferret


Explanation:
Straight out of the dictionary... I'll see if I can find pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:17:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Foto\'s van fretten:
http://home.planet.nl/~veldh211/renate.htm

Pictures of ferrets:
http://www.swfr.supanet.com/html/gallery.html


Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Aargh, I'm too slow! But that's it all right.
1 min

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
3 days21 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
19 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ferret


Explanation:
This is the English word you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:14:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The points to Crumpler for being first in. But as you can see from both our answers, fret = ferret.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:15:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And I think Crumpler should have got a 4 rather than a 2!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish