International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Bus/Financial

Een overzicht geven van...

French translation: une vision générale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overzicht
French translation:une vision générale
Entered by: Nathalya

11:58 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vergadertekst
Dutch term or phrase: Een overzicht geven van...
Sentence: "Een overzicht geven van het algemene Europese bedrijfsbeleid."

Wat is hier de exacte vertaling van "een overzicht geven van"?

Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
présenter une vision générale ....
Explanation:
I hope this translation will help
I am sure that someone will have a better idea.
Selected response from:

xxxswani
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2présenter une vision d'ensemble/globaleMafaldaDec
5vue d'ensemble
lien
4Faire un bref exposé sur (de) ...
Yngve Roennike
3 +1présenter une vision générale ....xxxswani


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présenter une vision générale ....


Explanation:
I hope this translation will help
I am sure that someone will have a better idea.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxswani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Peleman
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
présenter une vision d'ensemble/globale


Explanation:
HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fournir une vision totale, complète
un panorama de ... dans le cadre communautaire /de la Communauté Européenne

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuomil: donner une vue d'ensemble/une idée globale http://dessinfo.sciences-po.fr/presentation/bref.html
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dorien Mobach
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire un bref exposé sur (de) ...


Explanation:
Décrire ... dans ses grandes lignes (ou bien: à gros traits)

exposer brièvement; donner un aperçu de, présenter [qch] dans ses grandes
lignes;

Source: Oxford Hachette

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vue d'ensemble


Explanation:
presenter une vue d'ensemble

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 83