KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

opkant

French translation: relevé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opkant
French translation:relevé
Entered by: Pierre Lambert

14:17 Oct 26, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: opkant
Je vous donne le contexte: "Er werden toen ondichtheden in opkanten vastgesteld. Wanneer het dak onder water komt, zoals de andere foto’s het tonen, is het onvermijdelijk dat langs die opkanten water binnendringt."
Pierre Lambert
Belgium
relevé
Explanation:
Dictionnaire technique de la construction:

relevé: opstand (deel van een (asfalt)bedekking dat tegen een muur opgaat), opkant, oplopende rand
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paroi d'étanchéité
Catherine CHAUVIN
3relevéErik Boers
3costièrejozef-jan markey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costière


Explanation:
je crois bien que c'est le terme exact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-26 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici ce que j'ai trouve dans un dictionnaire professionnel :

[Couv.] Element vertical, muret bas, recevant un releve d'etancheite au voisinage d'une emergence en toiture a desolidariser. V. ill. Costiere.


jozef-jan markey
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 241

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevé


Explanation:
Dictionnaire technique de la construction:

relevé: opstand (deel van een (asfalt)bedekking dat tegen een muur opgaat), opkant, oplopende rand

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paroi d'étanchéité


Explanation:
Il faut spécifier que c'est une paroi verticale, qui empêche les intrusions d'eau.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48