KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

meten is weten

French translation: mesurer, c'est savoir


08:30 Nov 5, 2008
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: meten is weten
Bestaat er zoiets ook in de franse taal? Korte, bondige zin zou mooi zijn!
Flo
French translation:mesurer, c'est savoir
Explanation:
C'est la traduction la plus utilisée. Maintenant, j'ai également trouvé: "il n'y a pas de savoir qui ne soit systématique". Mais c'est plus long.
http://www.senate.be/www/webdriver?MItabObj=pdf&MIcolObj=pdf...
Selected response from:

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Grading comment
The long translation is very well! I used the short one instead.. Mercy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mesurer, c'est savoir
Valérie Cromphaut
3mesurer est une science
nathaliegerard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesurer, c'est savoir


Explanation:
C'est la traduction la plus utilisée. Maintenant, j'ai également trouvé: "il n'y a pas de savoir qui ne soit systématique". Mais c'est plus long.
http://www.senate.be/www/webdriver?MItabObj=pdf&MIcolObj=pdf...

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The long translation is very well! I used the short one instead.. Mercy!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesurer est une science


Explanation:
mesurer est une science

nathaliegerard
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French