KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Cooking / Culinary

nare klappen uitdelen

French translation: on (...) a essuyé pas mal de coups durs


14:24 Dec 22, 2005
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: nare klappen uitdelen
Door de wegenwerken en andere infrastructurele veranderingen, de té rustige economie, duurdere grondstoffen en hoge olieprijzen zijn er nare klappen uitgedeeld.
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
French translation:on (...) a essuyé pas mal de coups durs
Explanation:
ou encore, nous avons eu à pâtir de... Le sujet est à définir selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on (...) a essuyé pas mal de coups durs
Pierre Lambert
3les coups pleuvaient secEls Peleman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les coups pleuvaient sec


Explanation:
De uitdrukking is 'rake klappen uitdelen'. In de Van Dale vond ik daarvoor de uitdrukking 'les coups pleuvaient sec'.

Els Peleman
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on (...) a essuyé pas mal de coups durs


Explanation:
ou encore, nous avons eu à pâtir de... Le sujet est à définir selon le contexte.

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench