KudoZ home » Dutch to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

een lachsalvo

French translation: un éclat de rire général


09:40 Oct 27, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: een lachsalvo
een lachsalvo maakte een einde aan het spotgesprek
daniele toren
French translation:un éclat de rire général
Explanation:
met fin à la discussion pleine de dérision.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
c'est excatement ca

merci bp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un éclat de rire général
Catherine CHAUVIN
5un fou rireEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un fou rire


Explanation:
expression très commune

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elène Klaren: = de slappe lach
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un éclat de rire général


Explanation:
met fin à la discussion pleine de dérision.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
c'est excatement ca

merci bp
Notes to answerer
Asker: meri a tous


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Barthélémy
1 min
  -> Merci, Lydia !

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tàf
56 mins
  -> merci, Elisabeth ! Bon week-end !

agree  Dominique Maréchal
1 hr
  -> Merci, Dominique !

agree  Elène Klaren
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Elène !