Doe-vrijwilliger

French translation: volontaires dans l\'action

Dutch term or phrase:Doe-vrijwilliger
French translation:volontaires dans l\'action
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

05:48 Feb 26, 2018
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: Doe-vrijwilliger
"Er zijn niet langer voldoende doe-vrijwilligers beschikbaar."

Hello, I am wondering what "doe" stands for here. The text is a report on a social security entity that has been reorganized, and as a consequence there are no longer enough "doe-vrijwilligers".

Thanks in advance for your help.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
volontaires dans l'action
Explanation:
"Meer dan 100 vrijwilligers steken dagdagelijks bij Samenlevingsopbouw Oost-Vlaanderen de handen uit de mouwen, nemen verantwoordelijkheid op, geven een warme toets aan onze werking.

Er zijn handige doe-vrijwilligers, denk-vrijwilligers, schrijf-vrijwilligers, beleids-vrijwilligers… Sommigen werken op de voorgrond, anderen voelen zich in hun sas in de coulissen. Soms is hun inzet kort en duidelijk afgelijnd. Sommigen engageren zich voor een lange termijn."
http://www.samenlevingsopbouw-oost-vlaanderen.be/nieuws/dank...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volontaires dans l'action
FX Fraipont
4travailleur bénévole
Bruno74


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travailleur bénévole


Explanation:
Hi Sensum, I think "doe" does not bring any added value, it is such a little "redundant" word you often find in Dutch. Volunteers are always supposed to "do something", so if you want to add the "work" aspect, I would translate by "travailleur bénévole". Kind regards
Bruno

Bruno74
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imo doe could means hands-on/pro-active. I'll leave the French to you
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volontaires dans l'action


Explanation:
"Meer dan 100 vrijwilligers steken dagdagelijks bij Samenlevingsopbouw Oost-Vlaanderen de handen uit de mouwen, nemen verantwoordelijkheid op, geven een warme toets aan onze werking.

Er zijn handige doe-vrijwilligers, denk-vrijwilligers, schrijf-vrijwilligers, beleids-vrijwilligers… Sommigen werken op de voorgrond, anderen voelen zich in hun sas in de coulissen. Soms is hun inzet kort en duidelijk afgelijnd. Sommigen engageren zich voor een lange termijn."
http://www.samenlevingsopbouw-oost-vlaanderen.be/nieuws/dank...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci FX