KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

klankafname

French translation: fondu sonore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klankafname
French translation:fondu sonore

13:13 Sep 14, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-18 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gitaar spelen
Dutch term or phrase: klankafname
De onderzoekers willen nu ook de sterkte van de snaartrilling meten, wat het mogelijk zou maken om de aanslagsterkte en klankafname digitaal weer te geven, onafhankelijk of de gitarist vingers of plectrum gebruikt.
Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
fondu de son
Explanation:
il me semble que c'est comme ça qu'on l'appelle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2011-09-14 13:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du son, désole, faute de frappe ;-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
fondu sonore collait le mieux
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diminution du son
solejnicz
3fondu de sonElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondu de son


Explanation:
il me semble que c'est comme ça qu'on l'appelle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2011-09-14 13:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du son, désole, faute de frappe ;-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
fondu sonore collait le mieux
Notes to answerer
Asker: on y était presque... fondu sonore... je crois


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminution du son


Explanation:
"Diminution" est la traduction la plus accurate de "afname". Comparez aussi les exemples ci-dessous.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... cela a mis entre 3 et 5 seconde avec une diminution du son progressive
  • Aanhoudend verkeerd gebruik van bekkens en te hard spel uiten zich vaak eerst in een progressieve klankafname, en pas daarna in scheuren.

    Reference: http://www.forum-guitare.fr/probleme-ampli-son-help-beatles-...
    Reference: http://www.drumworld.nl/drumtalk/sijpe/h4.asp
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8