KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Medical (general)

houvast

French translation: certitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:houvast
French translation:certitude
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

15:41 Jan 27, 2003
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / Medical
Dutch term or phrase: houvast
De literatuur biedt ook geen houvast om evidence based-guidelines te verschaffen zodanig dat men zich moet steunen op consensus waarbij men algemeen de volgende richtlijnen kan geven
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
certitude
Explanation:
...la littérature n'offre aucune certitude permettant d'offrir une ligne directrice se basant sur .....


Peut-être...
Selected response from:

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certitude
Martine Etienne
4ne permet pas
Serge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certitude


Explanation:
...la littérature n'offre aucune certitude permettant d'offrir une ligne directrice se basant sur .....


Peut-être...

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
57 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  bernadette schumer
1 hr

agree  Els Peleman
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne permet pas


Explanation:
j'opterais pour cette paraphrase, cela me paraît clair et net...

la littérature ne permet pas de dégager..., de sorte qu'on doive se baser sur...

Bon travail,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4