KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Medical: Instruments

veiligheidspennaald

French translation: aiguille sécurisée pour stylo injecteur d\'insuline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:veiligheidspennaald
French translation:aiguille sécurisée pour stylo injecteur d\'insuline
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

07:50 Sep 12, 2011
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Dutch term or phrase: veiligheidspennaald
"Uw ziekenhuis heeft gekozen voor het introduceren van de BD AutoShieldTM 5mm veiligheidspennaald, zodat prikongevallen bij het injecteren van insuline kunnen worden voorkomen."

I know it is a needle, but so far I am not quite sure how to express this in French.

Thanks in advance for your help.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
aiguille sécurisée pour stylo injecteur d'insuline
Explanation:
Beaucoup d'exemples sur le Web.
Selected response from:

Marie Goudreault
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aiguille sécurisée pour stylo injecteur d'insuline
Marie Goudreault
3seringue de sécuritéImanol


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiguille sécurisée pour stylo injecteur d'insuline


Explanation:
Beaucoup d'exemples sur le Web.


    Reference: http://www.kelis-medical.com/index.php?option=com_content&vi...
Marie Goudreault
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seringue de sécurité


Explanation:
On trouve aussi beaucoup ce terme (seringue de sécurité pour l'injection d'insuline)

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4