KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

aan het zwaard rijgen

French translation: pourfendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aan het zwaard rijgen
French translation:pourfendre
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

08:10 Feb 16, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: aan het zwaard rijgen
Il s'agit du titre d'un communiqué de presse annonçant un nouveau jeu PC (de pirates évidemment) :

Swashbuckling piraten aan het zwaard rijgen
Catherine Lenoir
pourfendre
Explanation:
me dit mon fis, 11 ans
Selected response from:

xxxNMR
France
Grading comment
Un egrand merci à votre fils !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pourfendrexxxNMR
3embrocher
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embrocher


Explanation:
littéralement, "enfiler par le glaive".

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pourfendre


Explanation:
me dit mon fis, 11 ans

xxxNMR
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un egrand merci à votre fils !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
3 hrs