KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

dus

French translation: c'est pourquoi je t'invite


07:48 Oct 1, 2001
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: dus
Ik wil een vriend meenemen, dus nodig ik jou uit.
French translation:c'est pourquoi je t'invite
Explanation:
in deze context betekent dus = dat is de reden waarom.......

nederlander in frankrijk,

salut Bram
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2c'est pourquoi je t'invite
Bram Poldervaart
4 +1donc
Marco Vrieling


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donc


Explanation:
J'aimerais emmener un copain, donc je t'invite.

Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peterver: could have said it better!
2 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c'est pourquoi je t'invite


Explanation:
in deze context betekent dus = dat is de reden waarom.......

nederlander in frankrijk,

salut Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Satie
447 days