KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

boegschroefmotor

French translation: moteur d\'hélice d\'étrave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:boegschroefmotor
French translation:moteur d\'hélice d\'étrave
Entered by: jozef-jan markey

10:38 Feb 19, 2008
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: boegschroefmotor
il s'agit d'une péniche :
...vertrek na inbouw van een nieuwe boegschroefmotor...
jozef-jan markey
France
moteur d'hélice d'étrave
Explanation:
boegschroef = hélice d'étrave
Selected response from:

Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
Grading comment
Wel bedankt !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3moteur de propulseur d'étrave
Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
3moteur d'hélice d'étrave
Nathalie van Rijsbergen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moteur d'hélice d'étrave


Explanation:
boegschroef = hélice d'étrave


    Reference: http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006111802394...
Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wel bedankt !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moteur de propulseur d'étrave


Explanation:
http://www.debotshipbrokers.nl/vertalingfrans.html

Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
Netherlands
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: heel erg bedankt voor het meedenken !