KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gascomfort

German translation: Gaskocher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gascomfort, Gascomfoor
German translation:Gaskocher
Entered by: Gisela Germann

20:41 Mar 15, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Caravans
Dutch term or phrase: Gascomfort
In einer losen Reihe Wörter zu Caravans
Gisela Germann
Germany
Gasversorgung
Explanation:
.. für den Kühlschrank, die Heizung und zum Kochen. Auf dem Campingplatz kann man dann eventuell auf Strom umschalten.
Selected response from:

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GaskocherHarry Borsje
3GasversorgungHeinen-Klebes


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gasversorgung


Explanation:
.. für den Kühlschrank, die Heizung und zum Kochen. Auf dem Campingplatz kann man dann eventuell auf Strom umschalten.

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gascomfoor
Gaskocher


Explanation:
Typefout! Niet gascomfort, maar gascomfoor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-20 07:32:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Gisela: gascomfort is een veelvoorkomende typefout (zie Google) voor gascomfoor = kooktoestel op gas; gascomfort met de normale betekenis van comfort (gemak) wordt, zeker in deze context, door een NL moedertaalspreker niet gebruikt! Gasversorgung (gasvoorziening) heeft bovendien in beide gevallen een andere betekenis.



    Reference: http://www.marktplaza.nl/2-pits-camping-gascomfoor-3140966.p...
    Reference: http://www.fritz-berger.de/group/99257/Produkte.102.0.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe mich für die andere Übersetzung entschieden, weil sie allgemeiner ist und ich keinen weiteren Kontext hatte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
1 hr

agree  Susanne Bittner
9 hrs