KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

alternator

German translation: Lichtmaschine


07:07 Jul 4, 2007
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vrachtwagen
Dutch term or phrase: alternator
De alternator (van de vrachtwagen) werd altijd gloeiend warm en de motor kon niet meer worden heropgestart.
ann huwaert
German translation:Lichtmaschine
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wechselstromgenerator
Sven Petersson
4 +1Lichtmaschine
rainerc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lichtmaschine


Explanation:
..

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Jörissen: sowas lernt man, wenn sie mal kaputt geht
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wechselstromgenerator


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://powerboxer.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
    Reference: http://www.boeckl.com/fileadmin/files/03Unternehmen/02Fuhrpa...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish