KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Bus/Financial

statutaire directie

German translation: satzungsgemäßer Vorstand / satzungsgemäßes Managment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:statutaire directie
German translation:satzungsgemäßer Vorstand / satzungsgemäßes Managment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:08 Sep 19, 2001
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: statutaire directie
no context.
sam
satzungsgemäßer Vorstand / satzungsgemäßes Managment
Explanation:
Sorry, I missed that you wanted this in German.

I prefer the first possibuilty(satzungsgemäßer Vorstand)since the word statutory will almost always be used in a formal ciontext, where Vorstand (Board of Directors) is the more likely choice.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statutory management / statutory board
Alexander Schleber
4satzungsgemäßer Vorstand / satzungsgemäßes Managment
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory management / statutory board


Explanation:
statutaire = statutory -> legally established or enacted
directie =: mnagamenet; board; board of managing directors


    Kramer's Business English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzungsgemäßer Vorstand / satzungsgemäßes Managment


Explanation:
Sorry, I missed that you wanted this in German.

I prefer the first possibuilty(satzungsgemäßer Vorstand)since the word statutory will almost always be used in a formal ciontext, where Vorstand (Board of Directors) is the more likely choice.


    Kramer's / Zahnb
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thank you!