KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

scheuren

German translation: heizen, brettern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scheuren
German translation:heizen, brettern
Entered by: Gisela Germann

07:50 Aug 31, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Dutch term or phrase: scheuren
Immer noch mein Theaterstück

Koos : Ik **scheur** weer.
Ad : 120.
Koos : 130.
Ad : 153 kilometer per uur.
Koos : Tot ik op de ring in de file terecht kom.

Das davor und danach hat leider nichts damit zu tun
Gisela Germann
Germany
heizen, brettern
Explanation:
(unvorsichtig, unverantwortlich) heizen, brettern, düsen ....
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
Passt hier besser, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rasenC_Schuetz
3 +1heizen, brettern
WIDIC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasen


Explanation:
"scheuren" ist umgangssprachlich für "rasen". Abhängig vom Kontext kann es aber kleine Bedeutungsnuancen haben. Hier würde "rasen" wahrscheinlich nicht so schön in den Kontext passen. Vielleicht dann eher "Ich fahre wieder richtig schnell." o. ä.

C_Schuetz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heizen, brettern


Explanation:
(unvorsichtig, unverantwortlich) heizen, brettern, düsen ....

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Passt hier besser, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne