KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

zich verzetten

German translation: verstoßen gegen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zich verzetten
German translation:verstoßen gegen
Entered by: Annemarie Weije

10:39 Dec 29, 2016
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / gemeentelijke voorschriften
Dutch term or phrase: zich verzetten
Zin waar dit woord in voorkomt:
"Aan- en bijbouwsels bij het kampeermiddel kunnen blijven staan, behoudens het geval dat gemeentelijke voorschriften zich hiertegen verzetten"

Het gaat mij eigenlijk om hoe ik het stuk "behoudens ......... verzetten" in goed Duits kan vertalen.
Annemarie Weije
Netherlands
hier: insofern sie nicht gegen kommunale Vorschriften verstoßen
Explanation:
als alternatief
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dem widersprechen
echojuliett
4 +1hier: insofern sie nicht gegen kommunale Vorschriften verstoßen
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dem widersprechen


Explanation:
es sei denn, dass Vorschriften der Gemeinde dem widersprechen / dem entgegenstehen.

echojuliett
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Eulenhaupt: "dem entgegenstehen" wäre meine Wahl ...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hier: insofern sie nicht gegen kommunale Vorschriften verstoßen


Explanation:
als alternatief

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Eulenhaupt: ... doch wer die Wahl hat, hat die Qual ;-)
4 hrs