KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Forestry / Wood / Timber

pijnvenbos

German translation: Kiefern-Moorwald


12:53 Feb 21, 2006
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Dutch term or phrase: pijnvenbos
het prachtige pijnvenbos met uitgestippelde wandelroutes
ann huwaert
German translation:Kiefern-Moorwald
Explanation:
Kiefern-Moorwald, auch Kiefernmoorwald
http://www.wzw.tum.de/vegoek/forschun/feuchtge/wetbayua.html
http://www.iale.de/ralf-uwe/nutzungneu-Dateien/fnaktual.html

ven= Moorgebiet
pijnboom pinus sylvestris
pijnboom grove den
Pinus sylvestris Waldkiefer (Gewöhnliche) Kiefer, Föhre
also KEINE Moorkiefer
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kiefern-Moorwald
Stephanie Wloch
3Moorkiefern-/-fichtenwald
ahartje


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moorkiefern-/-fichtenwald


Explanation:
Vielleicht.
http://www.nationalpark-saechsische-schweiz.de/red2/lebensra...

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kiefern-Moorwald


Explanation:
Kiefern-Moorwald, auch Kiefernmoorwald
http://www.wzw.tum.de/vegoek/forschun/feuchtge/wetbayua.html
http://www.iale.de/ralf-uwe/nutzungneu-Dateien/fnaktual.html

ven= Moorgebiet
pijnboom pinus sylvestris
pijnboom grove den
Pinus sylvestris Waldkiefer (Gewöhnliche) Kiefer, Föhre
also KEINE Moorkiefer


Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman