KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Law (general)

vrij achten

German translation: vorbehalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrij achten
German translation:vorbehalten
Entered by: Nathalie Kroon

09:56 Nov 6, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: vrij achten
Vaak als afsluitende zin in een brief van de advocaat aan de advocaat van de wederpartij, bijvoorbeeld: "Ik acht mij overigens vrij om rechtsmaatregelen te treffen."
Vertalen met: Ich bin der Meinung, dass es mir freisteht, usw. ?
Nathalie Kroon
Netherlands
vorbehalten
Explanation:
Üblicherweise wird es so formuliert: "Ich behalte mir [z. B. Rechtsmittel] vor."
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vorbehalten
Erik Freitag
3Ich erachte mich als frei, rechtliche Schritte einzuleitenCzitron Michel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vorbehalten


Explanation:
Üblicherweise wird es so formuliert: "Ich behalte mir [z. B. Rechtsmittel] vor."

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Susanne Bittner
6 mins
  -> Danke, Susanne!

agree  Iris Réthy
7 mins
  -> Danke, Iris!

agree  Wolfgang Jörissen
20 mins
  -> Danke, Wolfgang!

agree  Marian Pyritz
1 hr
  -> Danke, Marian!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich erachte mich als frei, rechtliche Schritte einzuleiten


Explanation:
.

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Noch nie so gehört.
2 mins