KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Law/Patents

verplicht behoud van de shets

German translation: Skizze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schets
German translation:Skizze

03:07 Oct 9, 2001
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: verplicht behoud van de shets
"... dat de verweerders srellen dat de bouwvergunning niet alleen te laat werd afgeleverd maar tyevens bijkomende voorwaarden zoal het hergebruiken van de 6 shets ..."

"Dat echter reeds de eerste bouwvergunning voorschreef dat er 7 shets dienden behouden te worden zodat de bewering van het verplicht behoud van de shets irrelevant voorkomt."

Is this a misspelling of "schets" = Skizze? Somehow the context sentences make me doubt.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Schuppen
Explanation:
Shet ist kein NL Wort. Der Kontext deutet auf ein englisches Leihwort. Vielleicht handelt es sich um Schuppen oder Scheunen, auf English 'shed'.
Selected response from:

Willem Cremers
Poland
Grading comment
Your suggestion was interesting and possible, though from the further context unlikely. I stayed with my first impulse, that it was a misspelling of "schets" = sketch = Skizze.
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niet "shet" maar "shed"SophieS
4Schuppen
Willem Cremers
1shets
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shets


Explanation:
oder von "Sheets" (Folien). Ein nl. Wort ist es auf keinen Fall.

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 964
Grading comment
I believe it was a misspelling of "schets".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe it was a misspelling of "schets".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schuppen


Explanation:
Shet ist kein NL Wort. Der Kontext deutet auf ein englisches Leihwort. Vielleicht handelt es sich um Schuppen oder Scheunen, auf English 'shed'.


    Reference: http://www.iqsted.com
Willem Cremers
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Your suggestion was interesting and possible, though from the further context unlikely. I stayed with my first impulse, that it was a misspelling of "schets" = sketch = Skizze.
Thanks

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niet "shet" maar "shed"


Explanation:
"het hergebruiken van de 6 shets ..." -
"shets" is hier verkeerd geschreven, correcte spelling: "sheds".
Ein "shed" ist eine Dachform/Dachteil, vielgebraucht in der Industrie, um nicht-gerichtetes Licht ueber das Dach zu bekommen .
Eine Bedingung zur Baugenehmigung ist in diesem Zusammenhang die Wiederverwendung von 6 Sheds (Dachteilen).


SophieS