KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Marketing / Market Research

hebbedingetje

German translation: Must-have


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hebbedingetje
German translation:Must-have

11:20 Nov 18, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-21 12:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: hebbedingetje
Kontext: Es geht hier um eine Website für Schwimmhilfen. Ein bestimmtes Product, das man unbedingt haben muss!
"Echt een hebbedingetje.
plink
Must-have
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Susan Mahmody
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Must-have
Susan Mahmody
3 +1Spielerei
Patrick John Burhorn
3Habeding
Alexander Schleber
3 -1Dingelchen
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dingelchen


Explanation:
Nippes/Nippsachen

vD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2013-11-18 11:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch:

Gadget
Gizmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2013-11-18 11:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gizmo

(Nippes is meer bij Kunst)

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline Stange: Das stimmt hier leider nicht. Nippes sind Sachen, die man nicht wirklich braucht! Dingelchen kenne ich nicht. Gizmo kenne ich in diesem Zusammenhang überhaupt nicht!
51 mins
  -> Ik zeg toch ook dat Nippes hier niet past en kies voor Gizmo, alhoewel "hebbedingetjes" JUIST NIET noodzakelijk zijn om te hebben!!! / Ik ken ook niet ALLE woorden in het NLs!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habeding


Explanation:
Eine andere Möglichkeit.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline Stange: Habe ich im Deutschen leider noch nie gehört.
19 mins

agree  freekfluweel: Komt wel voor, maar niet overtuigend. Echter geen reden voor een "disagree"
1 hr
  -> Bedankt voor deze!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spielerei


Explanation:
Noch eine Alternative

Patrick John Burhorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Stange: Mit einem passenden Adjektiv könnte es tatsächlich passen!
16 mins

agree  freekfluweel: Ik ben geen native German, maar in het NLs zou je ook kunnen zeggen:"leuk speelgoed" (niet echt nodig dus). Ook hier geen reden voor een "disagree".
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Must-have


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

Susan Mahmody
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Stange: Stimmt. Wird im Marketing häufig so verwendet.
2 mins
  -> dank je wel!

neutral  freekfluweel: Dat zijn nu de hele kleine NUANCEverschillen, zie discussie!
40 mins

agree  Susanne Bittner
1 hr
  -> dank je wel!

agree  Iris Réthy
1 hr
  -> dank je wel!