International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Medical

ik haat meneer van hoorn

German translation: Ich hasse Herrn van Hoorn.


19:00 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: ik haat meneer van hoorn
ik haat meneer van hoorn
peter
German translation:Ich hasse Herrn van Hoorn.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ich hasse Herrn van Hoorn.
EdithK
5 +1Ich hasse Herrn Van Hoorn
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1Ich hasse Herrn van HoornKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ich hasse Herrn van Hoorn.


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Was hat's mit Medizin zu tun???
0 min
  -> War vielleicht der Arzt, der nicht richtig operiert hat. In Ludwigshafen hat ein Nasenoperierter den Chirurgen erschossen, weil ihm seien neue Nase nicht gefallen hat. Gruß und danke.

agree  swisstell: and what with French?
2 mins
  -> Hi, the same question in French? Thanks e-rich.

agree  Elke Fehling
27 mins
  -> Danke, Elke.

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Henk.

agree  OlafK
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich hasse Herrn Van Hoorn


Explanation:
heeft meneer Van Hoorn dan iets te doen met geneeskunde? Die arme.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich hasse Herrn van Hoorn


Explanation:
is what I think it means, it's not French, but Dutch and it certainly isn't medical...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr