KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

gastvrij

German translation: gastfreundlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gastvrij
German translation:gastfreundlich
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:35 Nov 22, 2001
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gastvrij
gastsvrije ontvangst
harleman
gastfreundlich
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gastfreundlich
Sven Petersson
5 +1gastfreundlich, gastlich (heeft meer de bedoeling van feestelijk)xxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastfreundlich


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans Wolf
94 days
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastfreundlich, gastlich (heeft meer de bedoeling van feestelijk)


Explanation:
gastfreundlicher Empfang


    van Dale en eigen hersens
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  floorie
3 hrs